Our Governing Body is currently constructed as follows:

Name

Role

Appointed By

From

To

Business & Pecuniary interests?

Mark Brookfield                                                               

Chair of Governors

Appointed by foundation/Trust

1 September 2018

31 August 2022

N/A

Akeim Mundell

Staff Governor

Elected by school staff

10 December 2018      

9 December 2022

N/A

Alex Hamilton

Parent Governor (Behaviour & Safeguarding Lead)

Elected by parents

12 November 2018      

11 November 2022

N/A

Ali Osman

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by foundation/Trust

12 February 2021      

11 February 2025

N/A

Andy Park

Headteacher

Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal

1 September 2018      

Not recorded

N/A

Danielle Murtagh

Vice Chair of Governors (Health & Safety Lead)

Appointed by foundation/Trust

10 September 2018      

9 September 2022

N/A

Jane Jones

Co-opted Governor (SEND Lead)

Appointed by foundation/Trust

12 February 2021      

11 February 2025

N/A

Khalada Abdullah

Parent Governor (Statutory Grants Lead)

Elected by parents

12 November 2018      

11 November 2022

N/A

Teresa Farren

Co-opted Governor (Curriculum Lead)

Appointed by foundation/Trust

9 January 2020      

8 January 2024

N/A

© Copyright 2018–2021 CHS South. All rights reserved.

School & College Websites by Schudio.com Schudio